Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy "(Privacy Policy)" describes EmerSys Limited Liability Partnership "(EmerSys LLP)", company incorporated under the laws of India having GSTIN Number 29AAJFE2728G1ZC with its office at Emersys Limited Liability Partnership No.3rd, Floor Akshay Tech Park Plot No72 and 73, EPIP Zone Whitefield Bangalore – 560 066. EmerSys LLP provides the ezybill software (“ezybill”) along with the policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of a User’s information pursuant to the use of the ezybill Products and/or the Services and/or the related mobile and software applications, whether existing now or in future. ezybill is committed to ensuring that any use or sharing of your information with anyone shall be one only in accordance with the procedures described in this Privacy Policy.


The capitalised terms used in this Privacy Policy, but not defined in this Privacy Policy, shall have the meaning given to such terms in the Terms of Services (defined herein after). Please read this Privacy Policy before using the ezybill Products or submitting any personal information. By using ezybill, it shall be deemed that the User are expressly consenting to be bound by the terms and conditions described in this Privacy Policy. The User may revoke its consent for providing the sensitive information (as defined under Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011) by reaching out to ezybill support in writing and ezybill may discontinue to provide services, which are depended or requires such sensitive information.

  1. Other applicable terms
    This Privacy Policy is a part of and incorporated within, and is to be read along with the Terms of Service (the “Terms of Service”). The User may view these Terms of Service on any of our ezybill Products or at the following address https://ezybill.in/terms.html
  2. Policy changes
    ezybill may change and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Such changes may be made without prior notice, but any changes will only apply to activities and information on going forward and not retroactive basis, unless specified otherwise. The User are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy before accessing the ezybill Products to make sure that the User understands how any personal information provided by the User will be used.
  3. Links to other websites
    The procedures and practices set forth in this Privacy Policy describe the use and disclosure of User Information collected through the ezybill Products. These ezybill Products may contain links to other websites. Any personal information about the User collected which such User visits such websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy. The User is encouraged to exercise caution and review the privacy policies applicable to such websites before accessing them. The User acknowledges that ezybill shall not be responsible for and has no control over the practices and content of any website accessed using the links contained on the ezybill Products.
  4. Competency to contract
    By agreeing to these Privacy Policy, a User (which such User is a natural Person) represents that the User is at least the age of majority i.e. 18 years, and is competent to contract. Additionally, where the User is registering on behalf of, and is the authorized representative of, a company, partnership or any other legal entity, such User has been duly authorized by such entity and is permitted under Applicable Laws to accept these Terms of Service. In case the User is a natural Person who is not of the age of majority or is not competent to contract, the User may not use the ezybill Products or provide any information to ezybill under the ezybill Products.
  5. Collection of information
    Towards the provision of the Services and in cases where a User visits or uses the ezybill Products, ezybill shall collect the following information from a User (“User Information”):
    • 5.1
      Information given by the User: The User may be required to give us information (including sensitive personal information) about the User when creating or using an account on a ezybill Product, or when corresponding with ezybill by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include without limiting to the name, photograph, postal address, e-mail address and phone number, details of the company and/or any identification or address proof, details of any officially valid document, financial information, location details or other information required by ezybill to provide the Services and protect against any illegal activities. We may also require additional information about a User in compliance of or as required under Applicable Laws;
    • 5.2
      Information collected about a User: With regard to a User’s use of any ezybill Product, ezybill may automatically collect and analyse technical information such as the IP address,login information, browser details, time zone setting, operating system and other similar information; or information about a User’s visit such as URL information, material or information viewed or searched by the User; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, methods used to browse away from the page, metadata such as location, date etc., and details of email address or phone number used to contact customer service; and
    • 5.3
      Information we receive from other sources: ezybill may receive information about a User its other products and services used by the User or from third parties such as advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers. ezybill may also collect non-personally identifiable information of Users.
  6. Usage of User Information
    User Information is used by ezybill and its partners and service providers towards various business purposes which, amongst others, includes:
    • a. to facilitate the User’s requests and the Services;
    • b. to undertake research and analytics for offering or improving Services of the ezybill Products, their security and service quality;
    • c. to share with a User, updates on changes to ezybill’s services and their terms and conditions and provide details of similar products and services;
    • d. to aid strategic development, data collection and business analytics for ezybill or its partners;
    • e. to take up or investigate any complaints/claims/disputes;
    • f. to respond to your queries or feedback submitted by the User;
    • g. for conducting audits and for record keeping purposes;
    • h. for complying with Applicable Laws including the directions of any Governmental Authorities;
    • i. for selective offers and promotions; and
    • j. for providing a personalized experience and to enhance a User’s experience In relation to the application or the website.
  7. Storage of User Information
    User Information in the possession and control of ezybill is stored in accordance with Applicable Laws. Storage and transfer of User Information is carried out in compliance with all Applicable Laws, including without limitation, the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011. By using any of the ezybill Products or Services, the User agrees and consents to the collection, storage and use of the User Information collected in the manner described in and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  8. Dissemination of User Information
    The User acknowledges that the User Information and other data may be exported outside of India, processed and stored in a foreign country or countries where it may be accessed by other entities. User Information may also be transferred in accordance with Applicable Laws to Governmental Authorities, to affiliates of ezybill and any potential buyers of the shares or assets of ezybill. ezybill may also distribute User Information (not being in the nature of sensitive personal information) with other third parties, analytics providers and other third parties for provision of services to ezybill and/or the Users by such third parties.
  9. Information security
    ezybill takes various reasonable steps and measures to protect the User Information provided by a User from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. ezybill uses industry-standard secure server layers encryption and access control on its systems. and other reasonable security practices and procedures. Do note that while ezybill makes best possible efforts to securely store the User Information and data provided by a User, ezybill does not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of the User Information and data provided by a User on account of a data breach, unauthorized access, security failure etc. ezybill cannot guarantee, give no warranties, and shall not be liable for breach of the security of User Information through the ezybill Products due to malicious attacks, errors, commission or omissions not wilfully initiated by ezybill and any transmission is at the risk of the User.
  10. Retention of User Information
    ezybill may, at its discretion, retain any User Information for as long as a User is active on the ezybill Products, as required under agreements with ezybill or as required under Applicable Laws. ezybill shall not be responsible for any destruction of any User Information after the closure or termination of a User’s account with ezybill.
  11. Cookie policy
    A “cookie” is a packet of information stored on a browser by a server so it can be later readback. To improve the responsiveness of the site or application for the Users, ezybill may use“cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information. Note that information and data provided by a User may be collected in a “cookie” if the User has previously provided such information and data.
  12. Local storage policy
    To facilitate the provision of services by ezybill to the User, ezybill may store information locally on the device of the User. The User consents to the local storage of information on the device of the User for the facilitation of the Services or provision of the ezybill products by ezybill.
  13. Contact details
    In case a User has any queries or any discrepancies / grievances with respect to the User Information provided by a User, in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, please contact ezybill's nodal officer by writing at:

    Name: Subramaniam Palghat, Director
    Email: admin@emersys.in
    Phone number: +91 98455 14063
    Address:
    EmerSys Limited Liability Partnership
    No.3rd, Floor Akshay Tech Park Plot No72 and 73,
    EPIP Zone Whitefield
    Bangalore – 560 066 Karnataka India.